Bohor reedbucks are rare but fascinating antelope species you will encounter during Uganda safaris. They are scientifically referred as Redunca redunca and belong to the Redunca genus as well as Bovidae family.
These antelopes were described in 1767 by a German zoologist known as Peter Simon Pallas and were said to be categorized into five sub-species. While in Uganda, you will be able to see them within Kidepo Valley and Murchison Falls National Park as well as Pian Upe Wildlife Reserve.
Bohor reedbucks live in moist marshlands and grasslands as well as woodlands but are limited in range to continental lands of the African continent including some areas of the East African region.
They are medium-sized animals extending for 100 to 135 centimeters long and a shoulder height of 75 to 89 centimeters for males while males stand at 69 to 76 centimeters for females. Their average weight is 43 to 65 kilograms for males and 35 to 45 kilograms for females. They exhibit sexual dimorphism with the males being at least 1o to 20% larger than their female counterparts and also display more prominent markings.
They are listed under International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN’s) Red List of species of Least Concern.
Their skin color range from yellowish to grayish while their horns are only evident in males, measuring about 25 to 35 centimeters long as you will see when you visit the country’s savannah National Parks.
The gestation period of the Bohor reedbucks is around seven and a half months after which one calf is born, and is weaned for eight to nine months. These antelopes reach sexual maturity at 3-4 years for males whereas their female counterparts at one year and reproduce after every nine to fourteen months. They mate seasonally with the climax being during the rainy season (March to May and October to November) much as sometimes it is not fixed. Males often fight for dominance with around forty of them assembling within an area of around one hectare.
They are herbivores that depend on grasses as well as tender reed shoots that have high concentration of proteins and low fiber content. Bohor reedbucks rely on water although the green pastures can also serve the purpose. Not only that, they feed at night but also during daytime.
So far, five species of these antelopes have been identified and include R.r. wardi that inhabit areas of eastern Democratic Republic of Congo and Uganda, R.r.bohor (also referred as Abyssinian bohor reedbucks) and inhabit areas of western and central Ethiopia as well as Blue Nile (Sudan), R.r.redunca found from Eastern Senegal to Togo, R.r.nigeriensis within Northern Cameroon, Central African Republic, southern Chad and Nigeria as well as the R.r.cottoni found within Sudds (southern Sudan), Northern Uganda and north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo.
Bohor reedbucks are herbivores that feed on mainly grasses as well as tender reed shoots with low fiber content and high protein material. These antelopes are dependent on water much as the green pastures they consume can fulfill their water requirement.
Besides Uganda, the Bohor reedbucks are also found within Rwanda, Kenya, Burundi, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ivory Coast, Central African Republic, Chad, Tanzania, Ghana, Togo, Guinea-Bissau, Burkina Faso, Gambia, Mali, Cameroon, Sudan, Nigeria, Benin, Niger, Ethiopia and Mauritania among others.